Is Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cured with water

cured with water

Dietitian note

"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut center slices provide a pronounced smoky-salty flavor and a hearty, meaty chew that crisps at edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwich fillings, salads, and soups. Reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable crisping, savory taste, and occasional variability in slice uniformity and minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSaladTopping