Is OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oven roasted turkey breast offers a mild savory flavor and tender, moist slices with a slightly firm texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, deli trays, and quick cold or warm meals; reviewers often mention consistent slice thickness, convenient packaging, and reliable taste, though some report occasional moisture variability between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Corn Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color

Check OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go