Is Oscar Mayer Carving Board Chicken Breast Chicken Breast 7.5 oz Package Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-use deli slices offer a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals; reviewers frequently praise convenience and consistent slice thickness while noting occasional variability in moisture and seasoning. Packaging supports refrigerated storage and easy portioning for everyday meal prep use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Cultured Corn Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Rotisserie Chicken Flavor (Yeast Extract, Flavor, Salt, Chicken Broth, Celery Seed), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color, Chicken Breast, Caramel Color

Check Oscar Mayer Carving Board Chicken Breast Chicken Breast 7.5 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Carving Board Chicken Breast Chicken Breast 7.5 oz Package is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAPick 'n SaveSafewayVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking