Is Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Soy Free?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled strips deliver smoky, mildly spicy southwestern flavor with a tender interior and slightly charred exterior. Commonly used cold or reheated in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and quick dinners, reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning while some report occasional dryness or variable texture across packages in taste and tenderness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled strips deliver smoky, mildly spicy southwestern flavor with a tender interior and slightly charred exterior. Commonly used cold or reheated in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and quick dinners, reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning while some report occasional dryness or variable texture across packages in taste and tenderness.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Chicken Flavor ( Chicken Broth , Salt , Potato Starch , Yeast Extract , Natural Flavor ) , Potassium Lactate , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Dextrose , Flavor , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Lactate , Sodium Diacetate , Lemon Juice Solids , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Southwestern Seasoning ( Spices , Salt , Dried Garlic ) , Soy Lecithin , Caramel Color .
Check Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


