Is Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled strips deliver smoky, mildly spicy southwestern flavor with a tender interior and slightly charred exterior. Commonly used cold or reheated in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and quick dinners, reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning while some report occasional dryness or variable texture across packages in taste and tenderness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Chicken Flavor ( Chicken Broth , Salt , Potato Starch , Yeast Extract , Natural Flavor ) , Potassium Lactate , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Dextrose , Flavor , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Lactate , Sodium Diacetate , Lemon Juice Solids , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Southwestern Seasoning ( Spices , Salt , Dried Garlic ) , Soy Lecithin , Caramel Color .

Check Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad