Is Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners 30 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • 2% of dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
mechanically separated turkey
2% of dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Used To Preserve Quality

Check Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners 30 Count is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking