Is Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Bologna Cold Cuts Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer cold cuts bologna is a popular product known for its value. People appreciate the affordable price and quality taste of these cold cuts. The product details include its bologna variety, which is a type of processed meat. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the value factor is highly regarded. Overall, Oscar Mayer cold cuts bologna cold cuts offer a cost-effective option for those looking for a tasty and affordable meat product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Sodium Phosphates, Autolyzed Yeast, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Oleoresin Celery Seed, Potassium Phosphate

Check Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Bologna Cold Cuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Bologna Cold Cuts is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep