Is Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Thick Cut Beef Bolonga Cold Cuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut slices offer a smooth, tender texture with a mild, savory flavor and subtle smoky notes. Commonly used in sandwiches, deli platters, and quick snacks, reviewers cite consistent slice thickness and convenience, noting nostalgic appeal; some mention an overly salty or processed taste and variable seasoning intensity and easy storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed beef stock
- beef
- dextrose
hydrolyzed beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut slices offer a smooth, tender texture with a mild, savory flavor and subtle smoky notes. Commonly used in sandwiches, deli platters, and quick snacks, reviewers cite consistent slice thickness and convenience, noting nostalgic appeal; some mention an overly salty or processed taste and variable seasoning intensity and easy storage.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Ground Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, Sodium Lactate, Autolyzed Yeast, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dried Garlic, Extractives of Paprika, Flavor, Celery Seed Extract.
Check Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Thick Cut Beef Bolonga Cold Cuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Thick Cut Beef Bolonga Cold Cuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Thick Cut Beef Bolonga Cold Cuts is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


