Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • modified food starch

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a tender, moist texture and thin, easy-to-layer slices; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and convenience, praising slice quality while occasionally mentioning variability in freshness or packaging seal integrity across purchases and portion size expectations vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Flavor, Cherry Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Juniperberry Oil, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Ingredient To Preserve Quality

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep