Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, chipotle-seasoned deli chicken offers a pronounced spicy-smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm chew. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent seasoning, convenience, and portability, with occasional comments about varying spice intensity between packages and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR*, CULTURED CELERY JUICE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, CHERRY POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SPICE (CONTAINS CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVOR, COATED WITH (SEASONINGS [BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILI POWDER; ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND OREGANO], SALT, TOMATO POWDER; OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking