Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast lunch meat is a product that is highly regarded by people. They appreciate its great taste, lightness, and versatility as both a lunch option and a snack. The product details are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryHoney
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go