Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory oven roasted turkey breast offers tender, thin sliced, moist deli style texture that performs well in everyday sandwiches, wraps, salads, and lunchboxes. Customers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and a milder oven roasted flavor compared with typical deli meats. Common uses include quick sandwiches, roll ups, and charcuterie trays.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory oven roasted turkey breast offers tender, thin sliced, moist deli style texture that performs well in everyday sandwiches, wraps, salads, and lunchboxes. Customers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and a milder oven roasted flavor compared with typical deli meats. Common uses include quick sandwiches, roll ups, and charcuterie trays.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients to Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color.
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


