Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
Savory oven roasted turkey breast offers tender, thin sliced, moist deli style texture that performs well in everyday sandwiches, wraps, salads, and lunchboxes. Customers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and a milder oven roasted flavor compared with typical deli meats. Common uses include quick sandwiches, roll ups, and charcuterie trays.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory oven roasted turkey breast offers tender, thin sliced, moist deli style texture that performs well in everyday sandwiches, wraps, salads, and lunchboxes. Customers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and a milder oven roasted flavor compared with typical deli meats. Common uses include quick sandwiches, roll ups, and charcuterie trays.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients to Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color.
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


