Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Smoked Turkey Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked turkey lunch meat offers a mild smoky flavor, tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads and lunchboxes, it’s noted by reviewers for convenience, consistent slicing and resealable packaging. Some users describe the taste as milder than expected and suitable for everyday meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride. Ingredients To Support Quality

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Smoked Turkey Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Smoked Turkey Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package is available at 3 retailers

SafewayHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking