Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a slightly sweet finish. Smooth, moist texture slices readily fold for sandwiches, melts, and salads; also used on charcuterie boards or breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient pre-slicing, and dependable flavor for everyday deli use and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep