Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cultured dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a slightly sweet finish. Smooth, moist texture slices readily fold for sandwiches, melts, and salads; also used on charcuterie boards or breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient pre-slicing, and dependable flavor for everyday deli use and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep