No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet maple flavor with thick-cut slices that crisp at edges while retaining a chewy center when reheated. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and quick snacks; customers praise the convenience of the resealable pouch, consistent flavor, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness across different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Vegan? Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch | Spoonful