Is Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • natural and artificial maple flavor

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet maple flavor with thick-cut slices that crisp at edges while retaining a chewy center when reheated. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and quick snacks; customers praise the convenience of the resealable pouch, consistent flavor, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness across different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Maple Thick Cut Bacon , 2.52 oz Resealable Pouch is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking