Is Oscar Mayer Lean Cooked Ham, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Water, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavor, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin
Check Oscar Mayer Lean Cooked Ham, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Lean Cooked Ham, 16 oz Vacuum Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Lean Cooked Ham, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


