Is Oscar Mayer Lean Smoked Ham 16 oz Package Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 16 oz package offers a mild smoked flavor with lean, firm slices that hold together when heated. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, chopped into salads, or warmed for breakfast and entrees. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, though some report occasional dryness if overcooked or sliced thick sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Lecithin

Check Oscar Mayer Lean Smoked Ham 16 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Lean Smoked Ham 16 oz Package is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep