Is Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole wheat cracker
  • whole grain wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory portions, a creamy mellow element, and crisp component deliver tender, creamy, and crunchy textures; consumers report convenient, portable packaging for snacks, lunches, and travel, praising flavor balance and ease of use, though some mention small portions and occasional pronounced saltiness and appreciate quick, ready to eat convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham - Contains Up To 17% Of A Seasoning Solution (Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Enzymes)

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go