Is Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite notes and a mild savory profile accompany tender, thinly sliced deli-style meat with a moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments noting variable slice thickness across packages and easy storage, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder, Turkey Breast, Cherry Powder

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking