Is Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, 14 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow-roasted turkey breast offers a mild roasted flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture that stays moist in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and on platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenient, consistent slices and good balance of moisture; some note a subdued, slightly processed taste and variable thickness between packages across different stores nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder.

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, 14 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, 14 oz Package is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch