Is Oscar Mayer Natural Thick Cut Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Natural Cherry Powder
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Thick Cut Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Thick Cut Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Thick Cut Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


