Is Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Cracked Black Pepper Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Cracked Black Pepper

Check Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Cracked Black Pepper Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Cracked Black Pepper Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping