Is Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 Oz Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 Oz Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 Oz Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
About this product
Meat · Slice


