Is Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut, vacuum-packed bacon delivers a robust hardwood-smoked flavor and meaty texture that crisps well at the edges while staying substantial in the center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a topping or ingredient in casseroles and pasta; reviewers note consistent slices, strong smoke, and reliable cook performance.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut, vacuum-packed bacon delivers a robust hardwood-smoked flavor and meaty texture that crisps well at the edges while staying substantial in the center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a topping or ingredient in casseroles and pasta; reviewers note consistent slices, strong smoke, and reliable cook performance.
Ingredients
Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite. Free From Does Not Contain Declaration Obligatory Allergens.
Check Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


