Is Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • pepper jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Uncured Hard Salami , Smoke Flavor Added , No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In : Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Powder ( Pork , Beef , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Dextrose , Spices , Natural Smoke Flavoring , Natural Flavor , Garlic Powder , Cultured Celery Powder , * , Cherry Powder , Sea Salt , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Organic Cane Sugar , Maltodextrin ) , * , Ingredient To Support Quality , Pepper Jack Cheese ( Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapeno Peppers [ Pasteurized Milk , Jalapeno Peppers , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Modified Food Starch , Natamycin [ a Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Smoke Flavored Almonds ( Almonds , Hickory Smoke Seasoning , Brown Sugar , Salt , Sugar , Corn Maltodextrin , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Spices , Citric Acid , Yeast Extract , Sunflower Oil , Natural Flavor ( Including Hickory Smoke , Silicon Dioxide ( Anticaking Agent ) ] , Peanut Oil ) .

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich Filling