Is Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor added
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

smoke flavor added

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Uncured Hard Salami , Smoke Flavor Added , No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In : Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Powder ( Pork , Beef , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Dextrose , Spices , Natural Smoke Flavoring , Natural Flavor , Garlic Powder , Cultured Celery Powder , * , Cherry Powder , Sea Salt , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Organic Cane Sugar , Maltodextrin ) , * , Ingredient To Support Quality , Pepper Jack Cheese ( Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapeno Peppers [ Pasteurized Milk , Jalapeno Peppers , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Modified Food Starch , Natamycin [ a Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Smoke Flavored Almonds ( Almonds , Hickory Smoke Seasoning , Brown Sugar , Salt , Sugar , Corn Maltodextrin , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Spices , Citric Acid , Yeast Extract , Sunflower Oil , Natural Flavor ( Including Hickory Smoke , Silicon Dioxide ( Anticaking Agent ) ] , Peanut Oil ) .

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich Filling