Is Oscar Mayer P3 Hickory Grilled Chicken Strip With Sweet BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hickory Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips: Chicken Breast, Water, Culture Dextrose, Hickory Seasoning (Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Spice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Color)), Less Than 2% Of Grilled Seasoning (Dextrose, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Lemon Juice Solids, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Sweet Barbecue Sauce: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Celery, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Ground Paprika

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Hickory Grilled Chicken Strip With Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go