Is Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mild cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese--cheddar cheese
  • slow roasted turkey breast--browned with caramelized sugars--turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

mild cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handy grab and go snack offering savory slices, crunchy components, and mild creamy bites, combining chewy, crunchy and smooth textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, travel, office breaks, and hiking. Review themes note convenience and portable packaging, generally pleasing flavor balance, with occasional complaints about texture variation and perceived staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Roasted Turkey Breast--browned With Caramelized Sugars--turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramelized Sugars, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Mild Cheddar Cheese--cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Dry Roasted Peanuts--dry Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Mild Cheddar Cheese: Contains Milk, Dry Roasted Peanuts: Contains Peanut, Peanuts Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich