Is Oscar Mayer P3 Sweet Nut Clusters, Ham & Cheddar Protein Pack, 2 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham water
  • brown sugar ham
  • enzymes
  • cultured dextrose

ham water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Ham-contains Up To 25% Of A Seasoning Solution, Browned With Caramel Color, Ham Water, Brown Sugar, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramel Color, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Peanut Almond Nut Clusters - Peanuts, Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mild Cheddar Cheese-cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Sweet Nut Clusters, Ham & Cheddar Protein Pack, 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Sweet Nut Clusters, Ham & Cheddar Protein Pack, 2 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep