Is Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack Gluten Free?

Description
A compact snack pack offers savory and subtly sweet flavors with contrasting textures — creamy and firm slices paired with crunchy and chewy pieces. Commonly used for travel, work lunches, and quick snacks, reviewers praise convenience and flavor balance while occasionally noting slight dryness or saltiness and variable freshness between packs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch
- 2% of modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack pack offers savory and subtly sweet flavors with contrasting textures — creamy and firm slices paired with crunchy and chewy pieces. Commonly used for travel, work lunches, and quick snacks, reviewers praise convenience and flavor balance while occasionally noting slight dryness or saltiness and variable freshness between packs.
Ingredients
Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast - Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Mild Cheddar Cheese - Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Added As A ), Contains: Milk, Cashew Halves And Pieces - Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Contains: Cashews, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanut, Other Tree Nuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries- Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil
Check Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


