Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, meaty flavor with a firm snap and moist interior; texture holds up when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, game-day meals, and quick sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, satisfying bite, and convenient packaging; some mention variability in seasoning intensity between batches and occasional texture differences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- angus beef
- 2% of dextrose
- cultured dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty flavor with a firm snap and moist interior; texture holds up when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, game-day meals, and quick sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, satisfying bite, and convenient packaging; some mention variability in seasoning intensity between batches and occasional texture differences.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Paprika, Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Angus Beef, Black Pepper
Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


