Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, meaty flavor with a firm snap and moist interior; texture holds up when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, game-day meals, and quick sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, satisfying bite, and convenient packaging; some mention variability in seasoning intensity between batches and occasional texture differences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- 2% of dextrose
- cultured dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty flavor with a firm snap and moist interior; texture holds up when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, game-day meals, and quick sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, satisfying bite, and convenient packaging; some mention variability in seasoning intensity between batches and occasional texture differences.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Paprika, Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Angus Beef, Black Pepper
Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


