Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage is a fully cooked turkey sausage that is made without any artificial ingredients or preservatives. It is smoked with hardwood for added flavor. The sausage comes in a 13 ounce easy-tear pouch and is versatile enough to be used in breakfast casseroles, pasta carbonara, and sausage and peppers recipes. People really enjoy this sausage, appreciating its natural qualities and flavor. The product is also made with added MSG.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage is a fully cooked turkey sausage that is made without any artificial ingredients or preservatives. It is smoked with hardwood for added flavor. The sausage comes in a 13 ounce easy-tear pouch and is versatile enough to be used in breakfast casseroles, pasta carbonara, and sausage and peppers recipes. People really enjoy this sausage, appreciating its natural qualities and flavor. The product is also made with added MSG.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavor, Cherry Powder, Made Using A Beef Collagen Casing, Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality
Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Piece


