Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made using a beef collagen casing
  • turkey
  • natural flavor

made using a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage is a fully cooked turkey sausage that is made without any artificial ingredients or preservatives. It is smoked with hardwood for added flavor. The sausage comes in a 13 ounce easy-tear pouch and is versatile enough to be used in breakfast casseroles, pasta carbonara, and sausage and peppers recipes. People really enjoy this sausage, appreciating its natural qualities and flavor. The product is also made with added MSG.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavor, Cherry Powder, Made Using A Beef Collagen Casing, Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality

Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep