Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Select Bacon Bits, 2.8 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, smoky flavor and crunchy texture make this topping a frequent choice for salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, and omelets. Reviewers note convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor, and easy sprinkling; some report occasional uneven seasoning, stronger than expected saltiness, or dissatisfaction with small pouch size and occasional packaging seal concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE*, NATURAL CHERRY 0 W D E *INGREDIENTS TO PRESERVE QUALITY.

Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Select Bacon Bits, 2.8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Select Bacon Bits, 2.8 oz Pouch is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking