Is Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • jalapeno monterey jack spreadable cheese
  • milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
monterey jack cheese
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, CHERRY POWDER); WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CONTAINS: WHEAT; JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK SPREADABLE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack | Spoonful