Is Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat cracker
  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat
  • natural flavoring

whole wheat cracker

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain wheat
wheat
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, CHERRY POWDER); WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CONTAINS: WHEAT; JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK SPREADABLE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack | Spoonful