Is Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • jalapeno monterey jack spreadable cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • honey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cream
monterey jack cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, CHERRY POWDER); WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CONTAINS: WHEAT; JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK SPREADABLE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go