Is Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • slow roasted turkey breast
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

slow roasted turkey breast
lactic acid
natural flavoring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, CHERRY POWDER); WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CONTAINS: WHEAT; JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK SPREADABLE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go