Is Oscar Mayer Smokies Uncured Smoked Sausage, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Smokies Uncured Smoked Sausage is a high-quality product made from hardwood smoked sausage. It is free from added nitrates or nitrites, artificial preservatives, and by-products. The sausage comes in a convenient 14 oz. resealable pouch and is fully cooked, making it ready to serve. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these facts suggest that Oscar Mayer Smokies Uncured Smoked Sausage offers a delicious and wholesome option for those looking for a convenient and flavorful sausage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef, Corn Syrup, Cultured Dexrose (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin.

Check Oscar Mayer Smokies Uncured Smoked Sausage, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Smokies Uncured Smoked Sausage, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep