Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon , 3 ct - 36.0 oz Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • 2% of potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center when pan-fried or baked; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, salads, wraps, and as a savory side. Reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, quick cooking time, occasional variability in slice thickness, and overall convenience for everyday meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Water, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon , 3 ct - 36.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon , 3 ct - 36.0 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetSavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking