Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly smoky luncheon meat offers a smooth, uniform texture that slices cleanly and grills or fries evenly. Commonly used cold for sandwiches, lunchboxes, or deli trays and warmed for pan-fried sandwiches. Customers often mention consistent flavor, convenient vacuum packaging, and easy handling for quick meals and snacks and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Exceeds Amount Permitted In Regular Turkey Bologna

Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking