Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef , Water , Cultured Dextrose , * , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Dextrose , Modified Cornstarch , Salt , Distilled White Vinegar , * , Cultured Celery Juice , * , Potassium Phosphate , Flavor , Cherry Powder , Extractives Of : Paprika . * , Ingredients : Used to Preserve Quality .
Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


