Is Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
mechanically separated turkey
2% of dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic hot dogs with a mildly smoky, savory flavor and a soft, smooth texture that offers a gentle bite. Reviews commonly note consistent size, family-friendly taste, and reliable performance for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying. Frequently used at cookouts, school lunches, and quick weeknight meals; bulk packaging praised for convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor.

Check Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMeijerSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegan? Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box | Spoonful