Is Oscars Fresh Nopal Flour Tortillas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Enzymes, Calcium Propionate, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate & Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Rice Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Sodium Metabisulfite. Contains Wheat.

Check Oscars Fresh Nopal Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking