Is Oscars Fresh Nopal Flour Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Enzymes, Calcium Propionate, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate & Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Rice Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Sodium Metabisulfite. Contains Wheat.

Check Oscars Fresh Nopal Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Oscars Fresh Nopal Flour Tortillas | Spoonful