Is Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • inactive lactose
  • sucrose

inactive lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Anas Barbariae 200CK HPUS. Purpose: To Reduce the Duration and Severity of Flu-Like Symptoms, The letters HPUS indicate that this ingredient is officially included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are homeopathic dilutions: see www.boironusa.com for details. Inactive Ingredients: Lactose, Sucrose.

Check Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack | Spoonful